How to get a Carte de Séjour

Tunisianbelle

'Don't call me Darling!' Mod
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,064
What to do if you are planning on living in Tunisia for longer than your vsa-free period, or longer than your visa allows?

US Citizens can stay in Tunisia for 4 months without a visa. UK citizens can stay 3 months without a visa.

If you plan to stay longer than those time frames, or longer than your visa allows, you have two options. You can either pay 10TND for each week you overstay your visit, or you can get a Carte de Sejour (Residence Card).

Here are the steps you need to go about getting a Carte de Sejour:

You must apply at the police station of the sector in which you reside for authorization (a Carte de Sejour) to stay. You will need to give them:
  • YOUR PASSPORT
  • 4 IDENTITY PHOTOS
  • DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE OF ACCOMMODATION Your rent agreement; the title deed to your own property; or a written statement from a Tunisian or local family who is putting you up
  • EVIDENCE OF YOUR MEANS OF SUPPORT Your employment contract if it mentions salary; a bank's statement of your account and/or transfer payments made to you in Tunisia; or your husband's statement or financial support for you as his wife - a fiance cannot write a statement of support for you
  • YOU WILL NEED TO TELL THEM WHY YOU WISH TO REMAIN IN TUNISIA Things they look for are: a contract of employment properly endorsed by the local authorities; a contract with a foreign employer and his company's legal status in Tunisia; and/or a contract of marriage with a Tunisian national or with a person who is resident here
  • YOU MUST PAY A 10TND FEE

Each sector has their own special rules (they may need a few extra things, or need a few less) so you really should check with them to get the full picture of what they want. If you are approved, you can pick your card up in about 3 months. This time also varies from sector to sector depending on how busy they are. This card does expire every year (mine expires every two, but this may be because I'm married?). Before it expires, all you have to do is take all your documents and renew it, or leave country before it expires. You can also cancel this card at any time. If you get this card, you and your whole family will have to pay the stamp fee in your passports every time you exit the country.
 

Beansontoast

Rat Expert
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
2,402
Well,I was refused one and I am married,I needed 8 photos,because I had no job,even though my husband is SUPPOSED to support me,they didn,t give me one. They wanted details of my bank account in Germany...OH YEAH? I had given everything up here! They presumed I had a stash in my account,ha bloody ha!
 

Tunisianbelle

'Don't call me Darling!' Mod
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,064
Really? You were refused? Did you ask them why and tell them that you gave everything up in the country you lived in?
 

Tunisianbelle

'Don't call me Darling!' Mod
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,064
Did you have proof that you closed your account out in Germany? You could have given them that. It really stinks that not all jurisdictions go by the same set of rules. Things should be organized and uniform.
 

alAzima

Administrator & Voice of Reason
Joined
Jan 20, 2009
Messages
3,824
I don't know why I thought I was going to open this and find the answer :

10 dinar + absolut lol

Very good info though, thanks TB!
 
T

tunisblue

Guest
What to do if you are planning on living in Tunisia for longer than your vsa-free period, or longer than your visa allows?

US Citizens can stay in Tunisia for 4 months without a visa. UK citizens can stay 3 months without a visa.

If you plan to stay longer than those time frames, or longer than your visa allows, you have two options. You can either pay 10TND for each week you overstay your visit, or you can get a Carte de Sejour (Residence Card).

Here are the steps you need to go about getting a Carte de Sejour:

You must apply at the police station of the sector in which you reside for authorization (a Carte de Sejour) to stay. You will need to give them:
  • YOUR PASSPORT
  • 4 IDENTITY PHOTOS
  • DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE OF ACCOMMODATION Your rent agreement; the title deed to your own property; or a written statement from a Tunisian or local family who is putting you up
  • EVIDENCE OF YOUR MEANS OF SUPPORT Your employment contract if it mentions salary; a bank's statement of your account and/or transfer payments made to you in Tunisia; or your husband's statement or financial support for you as his wife - a fiance cannot write a statement of support for you
  • YOU WILL NEED TO TELL THEM WHY YOU WISH TO REMAIN IN TUNISIA Things they look for are: a contract of employment properly endorsed by the local authorities; a contract with a foreign employer and his company's legal status in Tunisia; and/or a contract of marriage with a Tunisian national or with a person who is resident here
  • YOU MUST PAY A 10TND FEE

Each sector has their own special rules (they may need a few extra things, or need a few less) so you really should check with them to get the full picture of what they want. If you are approved, you can pick your card up in about 3 months. This time also varies from sector to sector depending on how busy they are. This card does expire every year (mine expires every two, but this may be because I'm married?). Before it expires, all you have to do is take all your documents and renew it, or leave country before it expires. You can also cancel this card at any time. If you get this card, you and your whole family will have to pay the stamp fee in your passports every time you exit the country.
t belle, it took me a year to get mine. i just got it two weeks ago. my question is do my children, uising their t passports need to pay 60.00? or only 20.00?
 

Tunisianbelle

'Don't call me Darling!' Mod
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,064
A year? :O Are you serious? Did you call them to see if it was ready earlier? Did they at least give you your temporary CDS?

Your children will need to pay the full 60TND stamp fee. Sucks, doesn't it? Before you are a resident, you and the whole family can leave without anyone having to pay for a stamp, but once you become a resident all of you need to pay for a stamp. :dead:
 
T

tunisblue

Guest
A year? :O Are you serious? Did you call them to see if it was ready earlier? Did they at least give you your temporary CDS?

Your children will need to pay the full 60TND stamp fee. Sucks, doesn't it? Before you are a resident, you and the whole family can leave without anyone having to pay for a stamp, but once you become a resident all of you need to pay for a stamp. :dead:
jamie, i did have a yellow paper, my temp? yes a year! the officer came out to interview my in jan. i filed in may of 2009, my interview in jan. 2010 and my card a week or two ago. over a year :)
 

Tunisianbelle

'Don't call me Darling!' Mod
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,064
Did you call to see if it was ready sooner? A lot of time they don't call you (Tunisians:rolleyes:) and you need to call them. They will usually only call if it has been sitting there for a while unclaimed. I got mine in 2 months last time and a friend who used to live down by Gabes got hers in about the same time as well.
 
T

tunisblue

Guest
Did you call to see if it was ready sooner? A lot of time they don't call you (Tunisians:rolleyes:) and you need to call them. They will usually only call if it has been sitting there for a while unclaimed. I got mine in 2 months last time and a friend who used to live down by Gabes got hers in about the same time as well.
yes, we not only called we drove over a few times. its alright, it was not like i was in a hurry. mine is for 2 years as well
 

Tunisianbelle

'Don't call me Darling!' Mod
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,064
Well at least everything is sorted now. Man, I'm starting to feel like I got mine pretty easy!
 
N

NetNiet

Guest
If you plan to stay longer than those time frames, or longer than your visa allows, you have two options. You can either pay 10TND for each week you overstay your visit, or you can get a Carte de Sejour (Residence Card).
It doesn't happened before very often or at all I think Tunisianbelle that I don't agree with you, but this time I don't:D

Indeed by overstaying your visit are there persons who advising to do this, BUT that way you're ILLEGALY in Tunisia.
Being Illegaly in a country is not following the law and you can easily follow the law and stay here legally.

And with this way, you pay a fine from 10 dinar per week and an extra 60 dinar fine, all has to be paid to Customs when you leave by "Timbre Fiscale".
"Timbre Fiscale" are stamps and that is how you pay in Tunisia a lot of official things.
If you didn't take care of legally staying in Tunisia, take a lot of time with this way when you leave the country. You will have to wait at Custums at the airport while they are demanding permission for you to leave the country, after staying illegaly in Tunisia.
This can take some hours to organise it.
If your plain is leaving during this waiting time, you have to buy an airplaine ticket yourself because it will not be insured by any company because you choose to stay illegaly!

Keep also in mind that in case of an emergency and / or accident and / or health issue and you have to see a doctor or get to a hospital, your insurance will not cover the costs or help you, because you're Illegaly staying in a country!

If your visit to Tunisia will be longer than your visa allows, you've got 3 options:
1. You leave the country officially and return the same day or any other day.

2. If you programm is that you will be staying NOT longer than another extra 3 months, you apply for an extension visa.
This will only cost you 10 dinar for 3 months.

3. If your programm is that you will be staying longer than 3 months, you apply for a Carte de Sejour.


You apply for your Carte de Sejour at the local police station with the department who are dealing with the Carte de Sejour.

There are different situations which can suit you when you apply for a Carte de Sejour.
And for your specific situation there can be asked to hand over other papers to apply for your Carte de Sejour, than for other situations.

In general there are:
1. Carte the Sejour and a Work permit
2. Carte de Sejour when you're married to a Tunisian man or living together with a Tunisian man
(When you're living together with a Tunisian man unmarried, please be aware that this is illegal in Tunisia and that you have to registrate at the police!)
3. Carte de Sejour when you're not married or living together with a Tunisian man.

The big difference for applying is that if you're not married or living together, you have to proof that you are able financially to support yourself.
In some places they want this proof in showing you that you have a hughe amount at a Tunisian bank account, in other places they want you to show them that you received in 6 months time an X amount every month from Europe, on your Tunsiian bank account.
The amount per month is also different in any place and is also depending on for excample if you rent a house or not.

The best thing is that you visit the police station and ask them all the things you need to hand over to apply for an extension visa or a Carte de Sejour.
 
N

NetNiet

Guest
Well at least everything is sorted now. Man, I'm starting to feel like I got mine pretty easy!
LOL I think you did!
It took me I think about 2 years and a lot of stress and a lot of HUGHE problems and that only because I refused to go out with the police man who is dealing here with the foreigners for the visa's!!!!
So when I noticed that after the Revolution he was still there and because of him I was illegaly at that moment here in Tunisia, I filled in a complaint with the police chef.
LOL that was still during the last days of the hectic Revolution time, so my husband stayed at home, he was scared to go with me:)
The chef tried to make a fool of me because he protected that police man and I gave him the impression that he got me.....till the moment he thought he had dealed with me and standed up and wanted to escorted me to the door......than I informed him about the Tunisian law and how this police man treated me etc.
Offcourse he was still protecting this police man, but he didn't had a choice, the Police chef did had to arrange a solution for me now aswell!
 

Tunisianbelle

'Don't call me Darling!' Mod
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,064
It doesn't happened before very often or at all I think Tunisianbelle that I don't agree with you, but this time I don't:D

Indeed by overstaying your visit are there persons who advising to do this, BUT that way you're ILLEGALY in Tunisia.
Being Illegaly in a country is not following the law and you can easily follow the law and stay here legally.
I don't agree with staying anywhere illegally either. It was someone from T.com who had said about the 10dinars a week, so I thought I would put it in. All the information on the CDS is from my own personal experience:)
 

Tunisianbelle

'Don't call me Darling!' Mod
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
2,064
I feel lucky because I had to go renew mine again recently and have had no problems. The one in charge is very professional and nice. I have just my temp CDS at the moment and will let everyone know how long it takes this time to get the actual card again.
 
N

NetNiet

Guest
I don't agree with staying anywhere illegally either. It was someone from T.com who had said about the 10dinars a week, so I thought I would put it in. All the information on the CDS is from my own personal experience:)
Yes I know that at T.com several members do say that, MellieC and me had a hard time to explain again and again that this way you stay illegaly in Tunisia.
 
Top Bottom